Samuday Studios Privacy Policy

This privacy notice outlines how we use and protect the information obtained from any individual who: 

 

  • Contacts Samuday Studios

  • Provides services to Samuday Studios 

  • Visits or uses the Samuday Studios’s website www.samudaystudios.com and its subdomains 

  • Requests information under the information compliance legislation (e.g. data protection or freedom of information)

  • Provides Samuday Studios with unsolicited information

 

It applies to personal data provided to us both by individuals themselves or by third parties. 

Privacy Policy & Legal

Our role in your privacy


Our responsibilities If you contact us, provide services to us, visit our website, request information from us, or provide us with unsolicited information, we may act as the ‘data controller’ of your personal data. This means we determine how and why your data is processed, and are legally responsible for the personal data we collect and hold about you. We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways in which we use your personal data - what information we collect (and our legal basis for doing so), why we collect it, where we collect it from, and whether (and with whom) we will share it. We also must tell you about your rights in relation to the information. This statement provides details about all these issues.

We intend only to process personal information fairly and transparently as required by data protection law, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). In particular, before obtaining information from you we intend to alert you to this Notice, let you know how we intend to process the information and that we'll only process the information as permitted by law.| Your responsibilities Read this Privacy Policy If you work for a service provider of ours, check the contracts between us: they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data. If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.




When and how we collect data


From the first moment you interact with the Samuday Studios website we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically or provided to us. Here is when and how we collect data:




How and why we use your data


Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for why we process your data:

Keeping Samuday Studios Running

  • To manage and fulfill orders, contracts and requests
  • To manage the relationship with suppliers and partners
  • To enable us to provide you with a product or service we offer
  • To process your payments
  • To manage our back-end infrastructure.
Legal basis: contract + legitimate interest + public interest
Improving Samuday Studios
  • To process feedback
  • To manage landing pages, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.
  • To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information) and to conduct market research.
  • We use Google analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to understand how visitors engage with our website and so we can improve it.
Legal basis: legitimate interest Marketing purposes (with your consent)
  • To send you emails and messages about new products, services, content and updates.
Legal basis: consent

Here is what each of the “legal bases” mean:
  • Consent. You have given clear and explicit consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose
You can change your mind! If you have previously given consent to us to process your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at info@samudaystudios.com If you do withdraw your consent then we will stop processing your personal data.
  • Performance of a Contract. Processing your personal data is necessary in relation to the contract we have entered into with you or an organisation you represent, to provide our products and services, or because you or we have asked for something to be done so we can enter into such a contract.
  • Lawful interests. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we as the Data Controller are subject to.
Legitimate interest. Processing your data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or by fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data. These legitimate interests are:
  • Gaining insights from your behaviour on our website
  • Delivering, developing and improving Samuday Studios’s products and/or services Enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our products, services or comms Determining if marketing campaigns are effective
  • To manage certain back-end operations effectively
  • Enhancing data security
In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests.




Types of data we collect


Personal data is any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact details For buyers, partners, service providers, and stakeholders under contract, we collect your contact details, such as (but not limited to), your name, address, telephone number, and email address. These details would only be collected when you order a product from us, request information from us, or submit information to us.
  • Data that identifies you. How you use the website and where available, your IP address, browser type and version, timezone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version. This would be collected when you visit our website.
  • Financial information. For online buyers, we do not collect or store any of your financial information on our company databases. All financial data submitted via our website is processed separately via the payment platforms WIX payment or Paypal.
  • Data on how you use Samuday Studios Website. Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products viewed, page response times, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages and how often, and other actions. This will be collected when you visit our website.
  • General data Unsolicited information (information we did not ask for) you provided to us, such as CVs or details relating to your order (s), and any other information you email or otherwise send to us. This would be collected when you communicate with us.
  • Children’s Data. We do not knowingly collect data on children under the age of thirteen (13) via our online platforms. If you are under the age of 13 please do not submit any personal data via our online platforms unless you have explicit permission from a parent or legal guardian to do so.
We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children to not provide us with personal data without their consent. If you have reason to believe that a child under 13 years old has provided us with personal data without the consent of their parent or legal guardian, please contact us at info@samudaystudios.com and we shall endeavour to delete that information from our databases.




Your privacy choices and rights


Your Choices

  • You can choose not to provide us with personal data. If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will be unable to process transactions without personal data.
  • You can turn off cookies on your browser by changing its settings. You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages.
  • You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You will be asked for your explicit consent of marketing by emailing us at info@samudaystudios.com
Your Rights You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at info@samudaystudios.com
  • You have the right to access information we hold about you. This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:
    • The categories of data we are processing
    • The purpose of data processing
    • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
    • How long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
    • Your other rights regarding our use of your data.
We will provide you with the information within a month of receiving your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights) or if it is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We will let you know if we cannot meet your request for these reasons.
  • You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data we may hold about you and complete information you think is incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us not to use information about you in a way that allows computers to make decisions about you and ask us to stop.

  • You have the right to request us to transfer personal data we hold on you to another organisation and the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. We will give you a copy of your data via a secure, encrypted email transfer so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to another service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.
  • You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us. You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where, for example, we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data. If you have a complaint please tell us first at info@samudaystudios.com, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK information Commissioner’s office (ICO), either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at https://www.ico.org.uk.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. This right only applies where, for example, you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but we require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.




How secure is the data we collect?


We do our utmost to protect your privacy. Data protection legislation obliges us to follow security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal information in order to avoid unauthorised loss or access. As such we store all personal data in secure databases and automatically encrypt confidential information when it is stored and transmitted. Access to the most sensitive data is highly restricted (only given to a select number of senior staff members). We have also established procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. Please remember: You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure.
If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately at data@samudaystudios.com




Where do we store the data?


The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in London and in any data processing facilities operated by third parties identified below. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we store or transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.




How long do we store your data?


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, and in accordance with the Samuday Studios’s Records Retention Schedule. All physical documents containing personal information will be shredded and electronic versions will be securely deleted. The method of data disposal varies and is dependent on the nature of the data. For example, sensitive data will be disposed of as confidential waste, subject to secure electronic deletion and include proof of destruction.




Third parties who process your data


We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes outlined above: We may also receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data. We will only fulfil such requests where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes – we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We may use third party providers to deliver our services, such as externally hosted software or cloud providers, and those providers may involve transfers of personal data outside of the EU. Whenever we do this, to ensure that your personal data is treated by those third parties securely and in a way that is consistent with UK data protection law, we require such third parties to agree to put in place safeguards, such as the EU model clauses or equivalent measures. We continually monitor this transfer mechanism. Any data transfers outside of the EEA are encrypted and/or anonymised. Other websites and the scope of this privacy notice The Samuday Studios website contains links to and from the websites of third parties. This privacy notice applies to the Samuday Studios website only so if you follow a link to other websites please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third party websites.




Cookies


How can I block cookies? You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website may not function fully. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use cookies. Aceso GHC uses Wix to host our website, please visit this link to see the cookies that Wix use.




Making this policy great


We have designed this policy to be as transparent, useful and engaging as possible. All policies are subject to change so make sure this is not the last time you read this Privacy notice. Any changes or updates will be posted on this page – We will notify you by email if there are significant changes.




How to contact us


You can contact Samuday Studios by telephoning +44 207 039 1819 or by writing to: Samuday Studios, 4/4a Bloomsbury Square, London, WC1A 2RP. If you have any questions about our privacy notice please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@samudaystudios.com





Company Name: Samuday Studios C.I.C.

Registered Address: 27-31 Clerkenwell Close. Clerkenwell Workshops Unit 407. London, EC1R0AT

Company Number: 13330895

VAT Number: 390727183

Email address: info@samudaystudios.com